If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench

Hofstra Law is proud of our many alumni who are current and past members of the judiciary. Our graduates’ service at the local, state and federal levels exemplifies Hofstra Law’s long-standing commitment to justice.

Below is a list of Hofstra Law judges. Please email lawalum@hofstra.edu or call 516-463-2586 to add or update information.

  • Valerie Alexander ’93
  • Miguel A. Alvarado ’98
  • Ralph Eric Amirata ’96
  • Linda Ashley ’81
  • Sy D. Attie ’75
  • Leonard B. Austin ’77
  • David J. Ayres ’93
  • Maryanne Trump Barry ’74
  • Dolores A.  Battalia ’78
  • Robert Edward Beloten ’80
  • David Mark Birnbaum ’83
  • Mark D. Birnbaum ’77
  • Donald R. Blydenburgh ’79*
  • Robert G. Bogle ’82
  • James Borgia-Forster ’81
  • Steven William Brockett ’86
  • Eli B. Bruch ’05
  • Stephen A. Bucaria ’76
  • Pierce Fox Cohalan ’94
  • Dennis Michael Cohen ’96
  • Mark D. Cohen ’75
  • William J. Condon ’85
  • Joseph Covello ’79
  • John M. Czygier Jr. ’74
  • Abena Darkeh ’93
  • Michael Davis ’04
  • Thomas J. DeMayo ’73
  • Arthur Michael Diamond ’78
  • Cynthia Diaz-Wilson ’84
  • Bruna Louise DiBiase ’84
  • Frank D. Dikranis ’87
  • Rosaria Esperon ’80
  • Saralee P. Evans ’78
  • John J. Farley III ’73
  • Thomas Feinman ’75
  • Robert Fekete ’02
  • David Lee Foster ’79
  • Patria Frias-Colon ’94
  • Robert Kenneth Fricke ’90
  • Michael Gaffey ’86
  • Darrell L Gavrin ’76
  • C. William Gaylor III ’06
  • Thomas Francis Gehret ’80
  • Carolyn W. Geller ’79
  • Joan M. Genchi ’80
  • Marilyn K. Genoa ’89
  • Jeffrey Gershuny ’01
  • Joel K. Gerstenblatt ’77
  • Jacob S. Gertsman ’96
  • Ilan David Gilbert ’82
  • Marguerite A. Grays ’82
  • Victor G. Grossman ’78
  • George F.  Harkin ’88
  • Darlene D. Harris ’89
  • Marc I. Harrison ’87
  • Rachelle Lea Harz ’79
  • Douglas J. Hayden ’88
  • Neal M. Hendel ’76
  • Paula J. Hepner ’77
  • Ronald David Hollie ’75
  • Nilda M. Horowitz ’83
  • Richard I. Horowitz ’87
  • Jonathan S. Kaiman ’88
  • Deborah Silverman Katz ’84
  • Richard S. Kestenbaum ’74
  • Linda Jean Kevins ’96
  • James D. Kiley ’97
  • David Jay Kirschner ’89
  • Corey E. Klein ’94
  • Jerald R. Klein ’74*
  • Susan Taylor Kluewer ’74
  • Howard Gerard Lane ’78
  • Richard H. Lazarus ’77
  • Jeffrey Lebowitz ’76
  • Lenard Leeds ’74
  • Richard Stephen Levchuck ’81
  • Barbara A. Levine ’83
  • Jack Libert ’74
  • Wanda Licitra ’85
  • Allen Joseph Littlefield ’93*
  • Steven I. Locke ’93
  • Larry Love ’92
  • Susan Mishler Lubitz ’78
  • Barbara Lynaugh ’84
  • Alisa A. Mackston ’91
  • Barbara Manolakos Posner ’84
  • Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88
  • Ira H. Margulis ’75
  • Lee Alan Mayersohn ’81
  • Juan Manuel Merchan ’94
  • Denise Michta Molia ’84
  • Donna Marie Mills ’76
  • Karen Veronica Murphy ’81
  • Elizabeth M. Niemi ’97
  • Martin O'Connor ’73
  • John Pacht ’79
  • Anthony Louis Parga ’79
  • Anna Paula Pereira ’96
  • Danielle M. Peterson ’00
  • Andrea Carla Phoenix ’89
  • Emily S. Pines ’76
  • Robert E. Pipia ’92
  • Patricia A. Quigley ’97
  • William B. Rebolini ’83
  • Kenneth Riddett ’75
  • David Rifas ’98
  • Robert A. Ringler ’92
  • Tammy Schwitz Robbins ’89
  • Mark J. Rogers ’80
  • Robert A. Ross ’83*
  • Samantha Ruiz Cohen ’91
  • Lea Ruskin ’83
  • Max Sayah ’74
  • Louis A. Scarcella ’77
  • Stella Speiser Schindler ’76
  • Kimberly Luana Schiro ’99
  • Jed Nahum Schulman ’79
  • Stacey Van Buren Selden ’79
  • Anthony S. Senft Jr ’93
  • Paul H. Senzer ’80
  • Fred Seraphin ’86
  • Joseph M. Serkes ’76
  • Sandra Lynne Sgroi ’78
  • Rita Fishman Sheena ’80
  • Denise L. Sher ’78
  • Lisa Siano ’77
  • George Jay Silver ’83
  • Andrew Simon Sislo ’78
  • Mary Hauser Smith ’77
  • Joyce Pinto Sparrow ’75
  • Joseph Patrick Spinola ’83
  • Norman St. George ’88
  • David B. Suna ’96
  • Jeffrey S. Sunshine ’80
  • Linda B. Tally ’82
  • Peter John Tober ’92
  • Rhonda Z. Tomlinson ’96
  • Georgia Anna Tschiember ’80
  • Scott B. Ugell ’85
  • Stephen L. Ukeiley ’96
  • Bushra Vahdat ’82
  • Michael A. Vass ’77
  • Julie Wachs ’79
  • Susan Bryan Wakshul ’76
  • Craig S. Walker ’01
  • Frances Wang ’02
  • James L. Warren ’73
  • Wendy P Wedderburn ’06
  • Gail A. Weilheimer ’95
  • Claire I. Weinberg ’75
  • Laura G. Weiss ’78
  • Kim Adair Wilson ’82
  • Hope Schwartz Zimmerman ’86
  • John F. Zoll ’91

*deceased

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench