Hofstra Law is proud of our many alumni who are current and past members of the judiciary. Our graduates’ service at the local, state and federal levels exemplifies Hofstra Law’s long-standing commitment to justice.

Below is a list of Hofstra Law judges. Please email lawalum@hofstra.edu or call 516-463-2586 to add or update information.

  • Valerie Alexander ’93
  • Shahabuddeen A. Ally ’01
  • Miguel A. Alvarado ’98
  • Ralph E. Amirata ’96
  • Linda Ashley ’81
  • Sy D. Attie ’75
  • Leonard B. Austin ’77
  • David J. Ayres ’93
  • Maryanne Trump Barry ’74
  • Dolores A.  Battalia ’78
  • Robert E. Beloten ’80
  • David M. Birnbaum ’83
  • Mark D. Birnbaum ’77
  • Donald R. Blydenburgh ’79*
  • Robert G. Bogle ’82
  • James Borgia-Forster ’81
  • Steven W. Brockett ’86
  • Eli B. Bruch ’05
  • Stephen A. Bucaria ’76
  • Pierce F. Cohalan ’94
  • Dennis M. Cohen ’96
  • Mark D. Cohen ’75
  • William J. Condon ’85
  • Joseph Covello ’79
  • John M. Czygier Jr. ’74
  • Abena Darkeh ’93
  • Michael Davis ’04
  • Thomas J. DeMayo ’73
  • Arthur M. Diamond ’78
  • Cynthia Diaz ’84
  • Bruna L. DiBiase ’84
  • Frank D. Dikranis ’87
  • Rosaria Esperon ’80
  • Saralee P. Evans ’78
  • John J. Farley III ’73
  • Thomas Feinman ’75
  • Robert Fekete ’02
  • David L. Foster ’79
  • Patria Frias-Colon ’94
  • Robert K. Fricke ’90
  • Michael Gaffey ’86
  • Darrell L. Gavrin ’76
  • C. William Gaylor III ’06
  • Thomas F. Gehret ’80
  • Carolyn W. Geller ’79
  • Joan M. Genchi ’80
  • Marilyn K. Genoa ’89
  • Jeffrey Gershuny ’01
  • Joel K. Gerstenblatt ’77
  • Jacob S. Gertsman ’96
  • Ilan D. Gilbert ’82
  • Marguerite A. Grays ’82
  • Victor G. Grossman ’78
  • George F.  Harkin ’88
  • Darlene D. Harris ’89
  • Marc I. Harrison ’87
  • Rachelle L. Harz ’79
  • Douglas J. Hayden ’88
  • Neal M. Hendel ’76
  • Paula J. Hepner ’77
  • Ronald D. Hollie ’75
  • Nilda M. Horowitz ’83
  • Richard I. Horowitz ’87
  • Jonathan S. Kaiman ’88
  • Richard S. Kestenbaum ’74
  • Linda J. Kevins ’96
  • James D. Kiley ’97
  • David J. Kirschner ’89
  • Corey E. Klein ’94
  • Jerald R. Klein ’74*
  • Susan T. Kluewer ’74
  • Howard G. Lane ’78
  • Richard H. Lazarus ’77
  • Jeffrey Lebowitz ’76
  • Lenard Leeds ’74
  • Richard S. Levchuck ’81
  • Barbara A. Levine ’83
  • Jack Libert ’74
  • Wanda Licitra ’85
  • Allen J. Littlefield ’93*
  • Steven I. Locke ’93
  • Larry Love ’92
  • Susan Lubitz ’78
  • Barbara Lynaugh ’84
  • Alisa A. Mackston ’91
  • Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88
  • Ira H. Margulis ’75
  • Lee A. Mayersohn ’81
  • Juan Manuel Merchan ’94
  • Denise F. Molia ’84
  • Donna M. Mills ’76
  • Karen Veronica Murphy ’81
  • Elizabeth M. Niemi ’97
  • Martin O'Connor ’73
  • John Pacht ’79
  • Anthony L. Parga ’79
  • Anna P. Pereira ’96
  • Danielle M. Peterson ’00
  • Andrea C. Phoenix ’89
  • Emily S. Pines ’76
  • Robert E. Pipia ’92
  • Barbara Manolakos Posner ’84
  • Patricia A. Quigley ’97
  • William B. Rebolini ’83
  • Kenneth Riddett ’75
  • David Rifas ’98
  • Robert A. Ringler ’92
  • Tammy S. Robbins ’89
  • Mark J. Rogers ’80
  • Robert A. Ross ’83*
  • Samantha Ruiz Cohen ’91
  • Lea Ruskin ’83
  • Max Sayah ’74
  • Louis A. Scarcella ’77
  • Stella C. Schindler ’76
  • Kimberly L. Schiro ’99
  • Jed N. Schulman ’79
  • Stacey V. Selden ’79
  • Anthony S. Senft, Jr. ’93
  • Paul H. Senzer ’80
  • Fred Seraphin ’86
  • Joseph M. Serkes ’76
  • Sandra L. Sgroi ’78
  • Rita Fishman Sheena ’80
  • Denise L. Sher ’78
  • Lisa Siano ’77
  • George J. Silver ’83
  • Deborah Silverman Katz ’84
  • Andrew S. Sislo ’78
  • Mary H. Smith ’77
  • Joyce L. Sparrow ’75
  • Joseph P. Spinola ’83
  • Norman St. George ’88
  • David B. Suna ’96
  • Jeffrey S. Sunshine ’80
  • Linda B. Tally ’82
  • Peter J. Tober ’92
  • Rhonda Z. Tomlinson ’96
  • Georgia A. Tschiember ’80
  • Scott B. Ugell ’85
  • Stephen L. Ukeiley ’96
  • Bushra Vahdat ’82
  • Michael A. Vass ’77
  • Julie Wachs ’79
  • Susan Wakshul ’76
  • Craig S. Walker ’01
  • Frances Wang ’02
  • Amanda R. Ward ’06
  • James L. Warren ’73
  • Wendy P. Wedderburn ’06
  • Gail A. Weilheimer ’95
  • Claire I. Weinberg ’75
  • Laura G. Weiss ’78
  • Kim Adair Wilson ’82
  • Hope Schwartz Zimmerman ’86
  • John F. Zoll ’91

*Deceased

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench