Photo of gavel is a courtroom

A celebration of the Hofstra Law alumni who are serving or have served as judges on the local state and federal levels for their exemplary service

Thursday, March 14 | 6 p.m.

Hofstra University Club
225 Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY 11549
Bus transportation is available to and from the Mineola train station.

Hosted by
Judge Gail Prudenti
Dean

This event includes a silent auction.

Proceeds support Hofstra Law’s Public Justice Foundation (PJF), which provides fellowships for students working in unpaid summer internships at not-for-profit and government agencies to benefit people in need.

Honorees

  • Hon. Leonard Austin

    Hon. Leonard Austin ’77
    Supreme Court of the State of New York Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

  • Hon. Stephen Bucaria

    Hon. Stephen Bucaria ’76
    Supreme Court of the State of New York, Nassau County

  • Hon. Bruna DiBiase

    Hon. Bruna DiBiase ’84
    Supreme Court of the State of New York, Queens County, Criminal Term

  • Hon. Thomas Feinman

    Hon. Thomas Feinman ’75
    Supreme Court of the State of New York, Nassau County

  • Hon. Linda Kevins

    Hon. Linda Kevins ’96
    Supreme Court of the State of New York, Suffolk County

  • Hon. Steven Locke

    Hon. Steven Locke ’93
    United States Magistrate Judge, Eastern District of New York

  • Hon. George Silver

    Hon. George Silver ’83
    Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, New York City Courts

  • Hon. Norman St. George

    Hon. Norman St. George ’88
    Administrative Judge, Nassau County, 10th Judicial District

Journal

Photo Gallery

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Leeds Brown Law, P.C.
Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone, LLP
Gersowitz Libo & Korek, P.C.
Jaspan Schlesinger, LLP
Kramer, Dillof, Livingston & Moore
Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein, P.C.
Quatela Chimeri PLLC
Subin Associates, LLP
Weitz & Luxenberg P.C.
Wigdor LLP

Hofstra Alumni Judges of Distinction
Executive Committee

The 2018-2019 Executive Committee, currently under the direction of Chairman Lenard Leeds ’74, includes:

  • Hon. Leonard Austin ’77

    Hon. William Condon ’85

    Hon. John M. Czygier Jr. ’74

  • Hon. Marguerite A. Grays ’82

    Hon. Jack Libert ’74

    Hon. Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88

  • Hon. Denise Molia ’84

    Hon. Andrea Phoenix ’89

    Hon. Louis A. Scarcella ’77

  • Hon. Sandra L. Sgroi ’78

    Hon. Denise L. Sher ’78

    Hon. George J. Silver ’83

  • Hon. Norman St. George ’88

    Hon. Craig Walker ’01

    Hon. Kim Adair Wilson ’82

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench