Donor Report
September 1, 2020-August 31, 2021
Dean’s Circle
The Dean’s Circle gives special recognition to donors who contribute $1,000 or more to Hofstra Law. In addition to being listed here, these donors are included on the Dean’s Circle recognition display in the Leeds Brown Law Atrium and receive special membership benefits.
$100,000+
Andrew Boas ’80
Mark Claster ’77
Laurence Teicher Ginsberg ’79
Hemlocks Fund in The New York Community Trust
Judith Livingston ’79
Weitz & Luxenberg P.C.
$25,000-$99,999
Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone, LLP
The Engel Burman Group
Michelle S. Gegwich
Lorna Goodman ’75
Edwin E. Hatch Foundation
Nancy and Stuart Rabinowitz
Samuel Ramos ’91
Philip J. Shapiro ’78
$10,000-$24,999
A & M Fried Family Foundation
Nancy J. Burner ’88
Gregory T. Cerchione ’84
Hon. John M. Czygier Jr. ’74
Dell Giving
Elissa Epstein ’78
Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP
Marc L. Hamroff ’83
Joey Jackson ’95
Jaspan Schlesinger LLP
Edward M. Kalikow ’78
Leeds Brown Law, PC
Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
Long Island Real Estate Group
Carl Lustig III ’78
Meltzer, Lippe, Goldstein & Breitstone, LLP
The Morrison & Foerster Foundation
Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP
The New York Bar Foundation
Hon. Gail Prudenti and Robert J. Cimino
Quatela Chimeri PLLC
Steven R. Schlesinger ’76
Shelley Sherman ’77
James C. Metzger
$2,500-$9,999
Patricia Adamski
Jay G. Baris ’78
Lynn A. Boccio ’78
Brown Altman & DeLeo, LLP
Certilman Balin Adler & Hyman LLP
Kim M. Ciesinski ’86, ’89
Mark Richard Colabella ’91
Payson Coleman, Jr. ’76
Doar, Inc.
Farrell Fritz, P.C.
The FBA EDNY Chapter
Kraig G. Fox ’93
Judith Fryer ’75 and Daniel Biggs
Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt LLP
Scott G. Greissman ’94
Harris Beach PLLC
Jacqueline Hays-Jackson
Lisa ’89 and David Heymann ’89
Beverly Baker Jackson ’97
Louise Kapner
Michelle Laskin ’90 and David Weissman ’90
Mary Ann and Joseph D. Monticciolo
Peter S. Morgan ’97
Fusae Nara ’91
New York City Trial Lawyers Alliance, Inc.
Eric W. Nodiff ’83
Paul O’Neill, Jr. ’90
Michael Patrick ’78 and Carol Sedwick
John and Nancy Rivkin
Antonio Salva ’78
Catherine Samuels ’79
Hon. Fred T. Santucci
David Laurence Schwed ’12
Leslie Sirota-Hirsch ’94 and Douglas Hirsch ’90
Joseph P. Sulzbach ’13
Howard J. Talmud ’91
Tarver Law Firm, P.C.
Terrence Tarver ’07
Webinar Internet Development Company
William F. Weir ‘85
Windels Marx Lane & Mittendorf, LLP
$1,000-$2,499
Hank Bjorklund ’80
Konrad L. Cailteux ’85
William and Anne Carmody
Christopher J. Caruso ’00
Thomas Kam Chu ’12
Gregory Classon ’81
Philip A. Crotty ’73
Charles B. Cummings ’73
Suzanne Mikos ’99 and Kenneth R. David ’99
Sean F. Dugan
Nicholas Elefterakis ’10
Ernst & Young U.S.
Dolores Fredrich ’80 and Jeffrey Keller ’80
Nancy Freedman ’91 and Richard Freedman Fund
Robert Fricke ’90
Patricia Galteri ’83
Hon. Marguerite A. Grays ’82 and Hugh Campbell ’82
Maria E. Harris ’86
Stephen B. Harris ’86
Barbara Hecht Hirst and Arthur Hirst
Susan ’92 and Steven ’87 Jannace
Gregory Kalikow ’10
Roberta Karp ’83
Norman E. Kent ’75
David M. Kleinman ’06
Joel M. Kotick ’83
LaMonica Herbst & Maniscalco, LLP
Lazer, Aptheker, Rosella & Yedid, P.C.
Hon. Jeffrey D. Lebowitz ’76
Amy Serper Leder ’92 and Andrew Leder ’92
Melissa L. Lee ’02
Michael J. Lerner ’83
Leslie A. Margolin ’80
Martin Clearwater & Bell LLP
Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein, PC
Barry J. Peek ’77
George H. Roberts
Judith Goldberg Rosenberg and Richard Rosenberg
Mary and Louis Ruggilo
Hon. Denise L. Sher ’78
Pamela S. Silverblatt
Jonathan Somerstein ’92
Hon. Joyce L. Sparrow ’75
Professor Barbara Stark
Panayiota Mavromihalis Stefanakis ’00 & Michael Stefanakis ’99
Bennett J. Wasserman ’74
Barbara Brizzi Wynne
$500-$999
Anonymous
Professor Miriam R. Albert
Irene Angelakis ’07
Mr. & Mrs. Saud Ansari
Sophia Arzoumanidis ’16
Hon. Leonard B. Austin ’77
Bank of America
Bartol Law Firm, P.C.
Mindy Birnbaum ’83 and Barry Rutcofsky ’83
Blank Rome LLP
Jennifer Beth Tillem ’90
David R. Bolnick ’80
Boruchov Gabovich & Associates
Joyce Brauer-Weston ’77
Kenneth W. Brooks ’74
Professor Alafair S. Burke
Professor Juliana Campagna
Amanda L. Carlson ’05 and Michael I. Schnipper ’04
Mark J. Caruso ’77
Michael J. Caruso ’08
Sarah K. Cohn ’87
Anthony C. Coles ’89
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Dunning Rievman & Davies LLP
Alan and Linda Engle
Laura E. Evangelista ’92
Hon. John J. Farley ’73
John G. Ferreira ’83
Kaitlyn E. Flynn ’14
Joan M. Gilmore ’77
Myrka Gonzalez ’82 and David Ochoa
Hon. Jeffrey Goodstein
Rosalind M. Gordon ’73
Laura J. Granelli ’97
Professor Jennifer A. Gundlach
Calla Gutter
Robert M. Harper ’07
Ellen Kahn ’78
Evelyn Kalenscher ’89
Susan Kane ’77 and Kent Moston ’75
Margaret D. Kranz ‘83
Diana E. Lake
Professor Eric Lane
Catherine E. Leahy-Scott ’85
Samuel Lee ’98
William Low ’98
Randell Montellaro ’85
John L. Nickelsberg ’75
Ronald G. Ort ’75
Monica N. Pham ’11
Hon. Andrea C. Phoenix ’89
Daniel M. Posener ’89
Henry Ramirez ’76
Mary O. Regan
Brett M. Reiss ’78
Roppolo Family
Richard A. Small ’80
Richard Steigman ’97
Nancy ’81 and Hon. Jeffrey ’80 Sunshine
Catherine M. Taylor
YuhTyng Tsuei ’07
Jeanne Waters ’14
Helene M. Weiss ’16
Marc S. Wenger ’87
Hon. Hope S. Zimmerman ’86
$100-$499
Anonymous
Ellen Tanenbaum Arthur ’78
Meryl Avni
Cheryl G. Bader ’86
Patience O. Banister ’74
Lewis Bartell
Karen C. Baswell ’07
Corey B. Bearak ’81
Andrew E. Berman
Lisa H. Berman
Carole Beroff
Stuart Birbach ’77
Erica Blank ‘99
Mark W. Bolinsky
Eric B. Brettschneider ’79
Rita Brettschneider
Adam Browser ’91
Sal Bruno
Sandra Burgos
Kevin J. Burke ’80
Melanie Campbell ’17
Jane Chen ’17
Donald L. Citak ’80
Patricia Clarke
Harris N. Cogan ’78
William G. Constable Charitable Foundation of Fidelity Charity
David Copeman ’94
Wayne M. Cox ’15
Andrew Crecca
Beatrice Crowder ’83
Eric Crusius ’00
Laura B. Daly ’08
Martin Daly
Thomas M. DeMicco ’01
Hon. Arthur M. Diamond ’78
Jeffrey A. Dodge ’06
Hon. William C. Donnino
Timothy S. Driscoll
Michael Ducroiset ’09
Patrick W. Dunn ’76
Shereen F. Edelson ’77
Judith N. Eidenberg ’95
Hon. Saralee P. Evans ’78
Ericka E. Fang ’09
David Feather ’93
Rene P. Fiechter ’74
Joseph E. Field ’88
Stephan J. Filipek ’88
Pamela Fitton-Gale ’84
Michael B. Frank ’77
Merrie S. Frankel ’80
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Sandrea Friedman ’84
Robert K. Fuessler ’13
Deborah Gault ’79
Hon. Darrell L. Gavrin ’76
Veronica L. B. Genco ’74
Joel K. Gerstenblatt ’77
John M. Giordano ’83
DawnMarie Goins ’93
Douglas S. Goldberg ’82
Margot and Jan Goldman ’80
Joanne Goldstein ’74
Noreen K. Goldstein ’89
Terry Goodin
Jennifer Liddy Green ’93
Glenn J. Greenfader ’85
Melissa J. Grier ’09
Katerina Grinko
Jeffrey Haber ’88
Lillie Hartman
Rosanna Haskelson
Deirdre Hay
Larry H. Hecht ’74
Elynda Hickson-Tinnie ’80
Hobson-Williams, P.C.
Miriam Hyman ’77
Veronica Renta Irwin ’99
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Mark S. Jaffe ’77
Cheryl James
Sharon Kahn-Bernstein ’00
Susan M. Kane ’77 and Kent V. Moston ’75
Anthony Kaplan ’82 and Marilyn Fagelson ’83
Michael Katzen ’07
Thomas J. Kehoe ’75
Michael B. Kent ’76
Ursula Kelley
David A. Kellman ’74
Peter K. Kelly ’75
John G. Kennedy ’91
Elise ’81 and Richard ’74 Kestenbaum
Matthew G. Kiernan
Professor Fred Klein
Dr. Jeffrey Klirsfeld
Hon. Susan Taylor Kluewer ’74
Kramer Dillof Livingston & Moore
Lynne Adair Kramer ’76 and Frederick Eisenbud ’75
Linda L. Kreicher ’83
Law Offices of Abraham B. Kreiger
Andrew A. Kress ’79
Linda Krieg ’89
Professor Stefan Krieger
Terry Lamantia ’86
Frank Lanzo
Ivy Leibowitz ’88
Jessica A. Leis ’11
Marilyn M. Levine ’77
Gail and Harvey Levinson
Jennifer N. Levy ’10
Kenneth Lewis ’86
Liberty Maritime Corporation
Maureen Liccione
Professor Theodor S. Liebmann
Louis Henry Liotti ’70, ’74
Andrew S. Lipton ’77
Karen K. Lipton ’79
Michele LoFaso
Donald G. Lussier ’94
Frank J. Mahr ’97
Malone, Tauber & Sohn, P.C.
Scott J. Mandel ’99
Barbara Brooke Manning ’79
Susan L. Martin ’87
Ryan McCluskey
Patrick J. McCormack
Diane M. McFarlane
Hon. Thomas F. McKevitt ’96
Paul and Kathleen Meller
Stephen and Lisa Mendelsohn
Tracey ’05 and Lance Meyer ’05
Michele Robin Michaelson ’81
Pamela Milan
Jordyn P. Miller
Monteleone & Siegel PLLC
Lisa M. Monticciolo ’89
Daniel C. Murphy ’93
Hon. Karen Murphy ‘81
Robert M. Nigro
Christopher R. Nolan ’01
Lauren Norton-Lerner ’96
Anthony M. Nunez ’95
Grace Cucchissi
Thelma Ofori ’09
Patricia C. Olds ’84
Michael E. Ovadia ’14
Fredrick C. Paine ‘85
Leonie Suk-Hing Pan ’83
Laura M. Papa ’82 and John P. Papa ’82
Hon. Anthony W. Paradiso
Byeongju Park ’11
Barry J. Peek ’77
Judith Petray
Rocky Piaggione ’74
Lisa A. Pieroni ’90
Hon. Robert E. Pipia ’92
Stephen D. Piraino ’13
Pitney Bowes
Reverend Msgr. Alan J. Placa ’83
Rona L. Platt ’94
James R. Podobinski ’78
Mia Anne Polizzotto ’20
Amanda E. Preston
Robert L. Rediger ’81
Catherine R. Reilly
Alan D. Reitzfeld ’76
Michael B. Reiss ’98
Joseph J. Richetti ’98
Sam Rieff
Kathie Roberts-Lieberman ’75, ’78 and Edward Lieberman ’77
Brenda G. Giuliano ’10
Fernando Rodriguez
Leiry Rodriguez-Marine
Christina M. Rosas ’03
Adam Rosen ’95
Jared Rosenblatt ’03
Kathy Rosenthal ’77
Howard I. Rothschild ’84
Jeanette Ruiz
Franca ’06 and Steven L. Sachs ’05
Sahn Ward PLLC
Professor James Sample
Susan Sanders ’87
Barbara Sanford ’06
Richard A. Sarner ’80
Rebecca Sassouni ’95
Mary Scanlon
Victor Schachter
Michael E. Schechner ’17
Professor Andrew Schepard
Maryann Shichtman
Jenny S. Schrager ’02
Ryan A. Schreiber ’94
William Schulder ’77
Hon. Jed N. Schulman ’79
Joe Scroppo
Alexandria Sedlak
Frank Sedlak
Michael Senders ’16
Christopher G. Senior ’92
Meryl Silverman ’77
Hon. Peter B. Skelos
George Solomon
Michael L. Soshnick
Steven Spronz ’78
Janet W. Starwood ’78
Tamara Stephen ’96
Sugarman Law, P.C.
Janet M. Sutherland-Killeen ’92
Claire R. Telecki ’89
William Thomas
Mark Tipperman ’73
Steven Tugander ’89
Vincent Verdi ’89
Miriam T. Vincent ’12
Millicent Vulcan ’87
Tiffany Wakeham
Mr. and Mrs. David Warshall
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Warshall
Hon. Joy M. Watson
Hon. Laura G. Weiss ’78
Patricia P. Wright ’93
Professor Ellen Yaroshefsky
Richard Zimmerman ’83
Courtney H. Klapper Zucker ’15 and Aaron Zucker ’15
Up to $99
Marie Abed
Patti Ann Alleva ’79
Tori Anne
Ian P. Barry ’04
Mollie Bartell
Richard M. Bass ’98
Amir H. Behnia ’99
David Beroff
Hon. Steven W. Brockett ’86
Delores Chichi
Aisha Choudhry
Linda G. Collica
Janet M. Connolly ’80
William Cusack
Lorraine C. Darcy
Jonathan M. DeMars ’18
Stanley A. Diamond ’77
Patricia A. Dorilio ’80
Paul J. Edelson ’10
Sidney Eng
Susan Epstein-Merritt ’79
Dianne L. Evans ’82
Charles Felix
Colin Felix
Gloria Felix
Alexandra Franks
Maryam Franzella
Frances Froehlich
Deborah M. Gaines ’92
Maria Giannousis
Joshua A. Goodman ’13
Noah Gottesman
Ruth C. Haber ’79
Lee S. Hagy ’11
Shelia S. Hatami ’06
Frances G. Hirst
Suman Home ’05
The Horizon Foundation for New Jersey
Tamaraingsey In ’18
Francis C. Inserra ’82
Courtenaye Y. Jackson-Chase ’92
Sugandha Kataria-Singh ’19
Charles N. Kaufman
Troy A. Kennedy ’20
Nicholas Kettell
Deborah R. Kick ’18
Porter L. Kirkwood ’93
Enid R. Klein ’77
Marisa R. Kussoy ’97 and Ralph E. Amirata ’96
Elizabeth M. LaFaye
Alton J. Landsman ’78
Ryan P. Larson ’13
Elizabeth Leavitt
Helen Leavitt
Leslie Levitt-Raschella
William A. Luciani ’14
Marco Madia
Amy Majkrzak
Ruth E. Mariampolski ’09
Stephen Michalenko
Kyle M. Mitchell ’12
Carlos Narine
Ryan R. Nelson ’18
Carol Ann and James O’Neill
Lisa M. Petrocelli ’94
Sandra Pollinger
Julia M. Ponce-Vega ’18
Rhina M. Ramos ’95
Bonita J. Ricks
Kristi S. Roberge ’80
Jasmine Rodrigo
Dariely Rodriguez-Veny and Jason Veny
Susan Swimer Rosoff ’75 and Michael Rosoff ’76
Mary Ruddy-Amante
Daniel Satterfield ’09
Vito Scaglione
Mary Scala
Kim Schafstall
Alana Seidenberg
Candice Lasky Stark
James K. Stern ’85
Charles A. Tadduni ’75
Jessica Tucker
Robert Tugander ’92
Lisa Vanderburgh
Robert M. Wanderman ’77
Mr. and Mrs. Todd Warshall
Allison Wasserman
Frederick H. Wen ’03