If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Outstanding Women in Law

Outstanding Women in Law

Outstanding Women in Law

Awards and Dinner Reception

Celebrating women who have made
meaningful and inspiring contributions
to the legal community

Monday, April 22, 2019, 5:30 p.m.

RXR Plaza
625 RXR Plaza | Uniondale, NY 11556

Judge Judy Sheindlin

Lifetime Achievement Honoree and Guest
Judge Judy Sheindlin
Former Manhattan Family Court Supervising Judge

Hosted by
Judge Gail Prudenti
Dean, Hofstra Law

Proceeds support the programs of Hofstra Law,
including the Center for Children, Families and the Law.

Registration and Sponsorship Opportunities

Registration

Kosher for Passover food will be available upon request.

Download Information

To purchase a ticket or a journal advertisement by check, please make checks payable to "Hofstra University — Maurice A. Deane School of Law" and mail them to:

Maurice A. Deane School of Law
Attn: Elizabeth LaFaye
121 Hofstra University, Room 244
Hempstead, NY 11549

Honorees

Judicial Excellence

The Honorable Margaret Reilly
Judge, Surrogate’s Court, Nassau County, State of New York Unified Court System

The Honorable Llinét Rosado
Supreme Court Justice, Bronx County, State of New York Unified Court System

The Honorable Kathleen Tomlinson
Magistrate Judge, United States District Court, Eastern District of New York

Commitment to Women in Law

Elaine Colavito
Partner, Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC
President, Nassau County Women’s Bar Association

Greta Kolcon
Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
President, Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York

Dawn Lott
Executive Director, Suffolk County Human Rights Commission
President, Suffolk County Women’s Bar Association

Adrienne Williams ’93
Deputy Agency Chief Contracting Officer, New York City Department of Social Services
President, Queens County Women’s Bar Association

Outstanding Women in Law

  • Miriam Albert
    Professor of Skills and Faculty Advisor for the Joint Programs, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Esta Algava-Czik
    Partner, Meltzer Lippe Goldstein & Breitstone, LLP
  • Susan Au Allen
    National President and CEO, US Pan Asian American Chamber of Commerce Education Foundation
  • Michele Babcock ’03
    Managing Partner, Jacobowitz and Gubits, LLP
  • Lynn Boccio ’78
    Vice President, Strategic Business and Diversity Relations, Avis Budget Group
  • Krystal Brumfield
    President and CEO, Airport Minority Advisory Council (AMAC)
  • Elexis Damianos
    Corporate Counsel, Damianos Realty Group LLC
  • Donna Denton ’88
    Senior Partner, Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt LLP
  • Barbara Ann Dillon ’09
    Director of Human Resources and Administration, Long Island Power Authority
  • Jennifer Ecker
    Partner, Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP
  • Akilah Folami
    Professor of Law, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Justina Geraci
    Assistant United States Attorney, United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of New York
  • Katherine Giovacco
    Partner, Catalano Gallardo & Petropoulos, LLP
  • Susan Harper
    Managing Director, New York/New Jersey, Bates Group, LLC
  • Miriam Hyman ’77
    Partner, Duane Morris LLP
  • Allison Ianni ’07
    Partner, Goldberg Segalla LLP
  • Christie Jacobson ’06
    Partner, Frazer & Feldman, LLP
  • Jaclyn Jenkins ’08
    Chief Deputy District Attorney, Umatilla County District Attorney’s Office, Oregon
  • Jennifer Juengst ’90
    Assistant Town Attorney, Town of Smithtown
  • Melissa Kanas
    Felony Trial Attorney, The Legal Aid Society of Suffolk County
  • Rebecca Katz ’90
    Senior Counsel, Motley Rice LLC
  • Lisa Knee
    Partner, EisnerAmper LLP
  • Eve Green Koopersmith
    Partner/Director, Garfunkel Wild, P.C.
  • Donna-Marie Korth
    Partner, Certilman Balin Adler & Hyman, LLP
  • Lynne Kramer ’76
    Director, Court Observation Program, and Adjunct Professor of Law, Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
  • Denise Langweber ’82
    Partner, Denise R. Langweber, L.L.P.
  • Tammy Lawlor ’96
    Partner, Miller & Milone, P.C.
  • Eileen Libutti
    Managing Partner, Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
  • Patricia Marcin
    Partner, Farrell Fritz, P.C.
  • Risco Mention-Lewis ’93
    Deputy Police Commissioner, Suffolk County Police Department
  • Fusae Nara ’91
    Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
  • Laura Papa ’82
    Managing Partner, Shaub, Ahmuty, Citrin & Spratt, LLP
  • Marissa Pullano
    Partner, Jaspan Schlesinger LLP
  • Tammy Smiley
    Assistant District Attorney and Bureau Chief, Appeals Bureau, Nassau County District Attorney’s Office
  • Danielle Tricolla
    Associate, Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP

Emerging Leaders

  • Sheila Ballato ’12
    Associate, Mental Hygiene Legal Service, Appellate Division, Second Department
  • Meredith-Anne Berger ’14
    Associate, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Cara Cronin ’10
    Partner, Cronin & Cronin Law Firm, PLLC
  • Laura Dorfman ’12
    Assistant District Attorney, Queens County District Attorney’s Office
  • Julia Elmaleh-Sachs ’15
    Associate, Wigdor LLP
  • Gabrielle Fox ’12
    Associate, Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Amanda Green
    Associate, Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
  • Caroline Hock
    Associate, Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
  • Imaan Moughal ’16
    Associate, Cullen & Dykman, LLP
  • Marni Weiner ’15
    Associate, Harris Beach PLLC

Past Honorees

Contact Us

For more information, contact Amy Brown at 516-463-2797 or Amy.Brown1@hofstra.edu.