Outstanding Women in Law

Outstanding Women in Law

Awards and Dinner Reception

Celebrating women who have made
meaningful and inspiring contributions
to the legal community

Monday, April 22, 2019, 5:30 p.m.

RXR Plaza
625 RXR Plaza | Uniondale, NY 11556

Judge Judy Sheindlin

Lifetime Achievement Honoree and Guest
Judge Judy Sheindlin
Former Manhattan Family Court Supervising Judge

Hosted by
Judge Gail Prudenti
Dean, Hofstra Law

Proceeds support the programs of Hofstra Law,
including the Center for Children, Families and the Law.

Journal

Photo Gallery

Honorees

Judicial Excellence

The Honorable Margaret C. Reilly
Judge, Surrogate’s Court, Nassau County, State of New York Unified Court System

The Honorable Llinét M. Rosado
Supreme Court Justice, Civil Term, Bronx County, State of New York Unified Court System

The Honorable A. Kathleen Tomlinson
Magistrate Judge, United States District Court, Eastern District of New York

Commitment to Women in Law

Elaine M. Colavito
Partner, Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC
President, Nassau County Women’s Bar Association

Greta K. Kolcon
Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP
President, Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York

Dawn A. Lott
Executive Director, Suffolk County Human Rights Commission
President, Suffolk County Women’s Bar Association

Adrienne D. Williams ’83
Deputy Agency Chief Contracting Officer, New York City Department of Social Services
President, Queens County Women’s Bar Association

Outstanding Women in Law

  • Miriam R. Albert
    Professor of Skills, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Esta Algava-Czik
    Partner, Meltzer Lippe Goldstein & Breitstone, LLP
  • Susan Au Allen
    National President and CEO, US Pan Asian American Chamber of Commerce Education Foundation (USPAACC)
  • Michele L. Babcock ’03
    Managing Partner, Jacobowitz and Gubits, LLP
  • Lynn A. Boccio ’78
    Vice President, Strategic Business and Diversity Relations, Avis Budget Group
  • Krystal J. Brumfield
    President and CEO, Airport Minority Advisory Council (AMAC)
  • Elexis Zoe Damianos
    Corporate Counsel, Damianos Realty Group LLC
  • Donna L. Denton ’88
    Senior Partner, Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt LLP
  • Barbara Ann Dillon ’09
    Director of Human Resources and Administration, Long Island Power Authority
  • Jennifer A. Ecker
    Partner, Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP
  • Akilah N. Folami
    Professor of Law, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Justina Geraci
    Assistant United States Attorney, United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of New York
  • Katherine A. Giovacco
    Partner, Catalano Gallardo & Petropoulos, LLP
  • Susan L. Harper
    Managing Director, New York/New Jersey, Bates Group, LLC
  • Laureen Harris
    Partner, Cronin, Cronin, Harris & O’Brien, P.C.
  • Miriam Hyman ’77
    Partner, Duane Morris LLP
  • Christie R. Jacobson ’06
    Partner, Frazer & Feldman, LLP
  • Jaclyn Jean Jenkins ’08
    Chief Deputy District Attorney, Umatilla County District Attorney’s Office, Oregon
  • Jennifer Juengst ’90
    Assistant Town Attorney, Town of Smithtown
  • Melissa Kanas
    Felony Trial Attorney, The Legal Aid Society of Suffolk County
  • Rebecca M. Katz ’90
    Senior Counsel, Motley Rice LLC
  • Lisa Knee
    Partner, EisnerAmper LLP
  • Eve Green Koopersmith
    Partner/Director, Garfunkel Wild, P.C.
  • Donna-Marie Korth
    Partner, Certilman Balin Adler & Hyman, LLP
  • Lynne Adair Kramer ’76
    Director, Court Observation Program, and Adjunct Professor of Law, Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
  • Denise R. Langweber ’82
    Partner, Denise R. Langweber, L.L.P.
  • Tammy Rose Lawlor ’96
    Partner, Miller & Milone, P.C.
  • Eileen H. Libutti
    Managing Partner, Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
  • Patricia C. Marcin
    Partner, Farrell Fritz, P.C.
  • Risco Mention-Lewis ’93
    Deputy Police Commissioner, Suffolk County Police Department
  • Fusae Nara ’91
    Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
  • Laura Miller Papa ’82
    Managing Partner, Shaub, Ahmuty, Citrin & Spratt LLP
  • Marissa J. Pullano
    Partner, Jaspan Schlesinger LLP
  • Tammy J. Smiley
    Assistant District Attorney and Bureau Chief, Appeals Bureau, Nassau County District Attorney’s Office
  • Danielle Tricolla
    Associate, Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP

Emerging Leaders

  • Sheila Ballato ’12
    Associate Court Attorney, Supreme Court, Suffolk County
  • Meredith-Anne Berger ’14
    Associate, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Cara Cronin ’10
    Partner, Cronin & Cronin Law Firm, PLLC
  • Laura M. Dorfman ’12
    Assistant District Attorney, Queens County District Attorney’s Office
  • Julia L. Elmaleh-Sachs ’15
    Associate, Wigdor LLP
  • Gabrielle Fox ’12
    Associate, Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Amanda Rose Green
    Associate, Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
  • Caroline K. Hock
    Associate, Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP
  • Imaan Moughal ’16
    Associate, McLaughlin & Stern LLP
  • Marni B. Weiner ’15
    Associate, Harris Beach PLLC

Sponsors

The Outstanding Women in Law Reception raises funds for programs of Hofstra Law, including the Center for Children, Families and the Law. This year’s reception is supported by the following sponsors:

Outstanding Women in Law Event Sponsor

Liberty Maritime Corporation

Outstanding Women in Law Award Sponsor

US Pan Asian American Chamber of Commerce Education Foundation (USPAACC)

Crusader for Women

VIP Cocktail Sponsor

Lewis Johs Avallone Aviles, LLP

Champion for Women in Public Service

Visionary for Women

Advocate for Women

Table Sponsor

Leeds Brown Law P.C.

Long Island Power Authority

Mahon, Mahon, Kerins & O’Brien, LLC

Shaub, Ahmuty, Citrin & Spratt LLP

Past Honorees

Contact Us

For more information, contact Amy Brown at 516-463-2797 or Amy.Brown1@hofstra.edu.