If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench

A celebration of the Hofstra Law alumni who are serving, or have served, as judges on the local, state and federal levels for their exemplary service

Monday, March 19, 2018

Hofstra University Club
225 Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY 11549

Hosted by
Judge Gail Prudenti
Dean

Proceeds support a new Judicial Alumni Scholarship fund to benefit current and future Hofstra Law students

Honorees

  • Hon. John M. Czygier, Jr. ’74

    Hon. John M. Czygier, Jr. ’74
    Judge, Surrogate’s Court, Suffolk County

  • Hon. Marguerite A. Grays ’82

    Hon. Marguerite A. Grays ’82
    Justice, Queens County, Supreme Court

  • Hon. Jack L. Libert ’74

    Hon. Jack L. Libert ’74
    Justice, Nassau County, Supreme Court

  • Hon. Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88

    Hon. Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88
    Appellate Division, First Department, Supreme Court of the State of New York

  • Hon. Andrea Phoenix ’89

    Hon. Andrea Phoenix ’89
    Judge, District Court, Nassau County

  • Hon. Louis A. Scarcella ’77

    Hon. Louis A. Scarcella ’77
    Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York

  • Hon. Jeffrey S. Sunshine ’80

    Hon. Jeffrey S. Sunshine ’80
    Supervising Matrimonial Judge, Kings County, Supreme Court

  • Hon. Scott B. Ugell ’85

    Hon. Scott B. Ugell ’85
    Town Justice, Town of Clarkstown, Rockland County, New York

Journal

Thank You to
Our Sponsors

Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP
Leeds Brown Law, P.C.
New York State Court Officers Association
Novick & Associates, PC
Rodman and Campbell, P.C.
Subin Associates, LLP
Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP

Photo Gallery

Hofstra Alumni Judges of Distinction
Executive Committee

The 2017-2018 Executive Committee currently under the direction of Chairman, John M. Czygier, Jr. ’74 includes representation from the following districts:

  • Nassau:
    Denise Sher ’78
    Lenard Leeds ’74
  • Suffolk:
    Denise Molia ’84
    Billy Condon ’85
  • Brooklyn:
    Jeffrey Sunshine ’80
  • Queens:
    Marguerite Grays ’82
    Bruna DiBiase ’84
  • Manhattan:
    George Silver  ’83
    Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88
  • Nassau District Court:
    Andrea Phoenix ’89
  • 9th District:
    Mary Hauser Smith ’77
    Victor Grossman ’78
  • Bronx:
    Donna Mills ’76

Hofstra Law Judges

Hofstra Law is proud of our many alumni who are current and past members of the judiciary. Our graduates’ service at the local, state and federal levels exemplifies Hofstra Law’s long-standing commitment to justice.

To honor the service of our alumni members of the bench, the Class of 2013 donated its graduation gift for a Judges Wall that is permanently displayed at the Law School.

In 2014, Dean Eric Lane and over 100 alumni members of the judiciary came together for the unveiling the Judges Wall.

Below is a list of Hofstra Law judges. Please email lawalum@hofstra.edu or call 516-463-2586 to add or update information.

  • Miguel A. Alvarado ’98
  • Ralph Eric Amirata ’96
  • Linda Ashley ’81
  • Sy D. Attie ’75
  • Leonard B. Austin ’77
  • David J. Ayres ’93
  • Maryanne Trump Barry ’74
  • Dolores A.  Battalia ’78
  • Robert Edward Beloten ’80
  • David Mark Birnbaum ’83
  • Mark D. Birnbaum ’77
  • Donald R. Blydenburgh ’79*
  • Robert G. Bogle ’82
  • James Borgia-Forster ’81
  • Steven William Brockett ’86
  • Eli B. Bruch ’05
  • Stephen A. Bucaria ’76
  • Pierce Fox Cohalan ’94
  • Dennis Michael Cohen ’96
  • Mark D. Cohen ’75
  • William J. Condon ’85
  • Joseph Covello ’79
  • John M. Czygier Jr. ’74
  • Abena Darkeh ’93
  • Michael Davis ’04
  • Thomas J. DeMayo ’73
  • Arthur Michael Diamond ’78
  • Bruna Louise DiBiase ’84
  • Frank D. Dikranis ’87
  • Rosaria Esperon ’80
  • Saralee P. Evans ’78
  • John J. Farley III ’73
  • Thomas Feinman ’75
  • David Lee Foster ’79
  • Patria Frias-Colon ’94
  • Robert Kenneth Fricke ’90
  • Darrell L Gavrin ’76
  • C. William Gaylor III ’06
  • Thomas Francis Gehret ’80
  • Carolyn W. Geller ’79
  • Joan M. Genchi ’80
  • Marilyn K. Genoa ’89
  • Jeffrey Gershuny ’01
  • Joel K. Gerstenblatt ’77
  • Jacob S. Gertsman ’96
  • Ilan David Gilbert ’82
  • Marguerite A. Grays ’82
  • Victor G. Grossman ’78
  • George F.  Harkin ’88
  • Darlene D. Harris ’89
  • Marc I. Harrison ’87
  • Rachelle Lea Harz ’79
  • Douglas J. Hayden ’88
  • Neal M. Hendel ’76
  • Paula J. Hepner ’77
  • Ronald David Hollie ’75
  • Richard Ira Horowitz ’87
  • Nilda M. Horowitz ’83
  • Richard I. Horowitz ’87
  • Jonathan S. Kaiman ’88
  • Deborah Silverman Katz ’84
  • Richard S. Kestenbaum ’74
  • Linda Jean Kevins ’96
  • James D. Kiley ’97
  • David Jay Kirschner ’89
  • Corey E. Klein ’94
  • Jerald R. Klein ’74*
  • Susan Taylor Kluewer ’74
  • Howard Gerard Lane ’78
  • Richard H. Lazarus ’77
  • Lenard Leeds ’74
  • Richard Stephen Levchuck ’81
  • Barbara A. Levine ’83
  • Jack Libert ’74
  • Allen Joseph Littlefield ’93*
  • Steven I. Locke ’93
  • Susan Mishler Lubitz ’78
  • Barbara Lynaugh ’84
  • Alisa A. Mackston ’91
  • Barbara Manolakos Posner ’84
  • Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ’88
  • Ira H. Margulis ’75
  • Lee Alan Mayersohn ’81
  • Juan Manuel Merchan ’94
  • Denise Michta Molia ’84
  • Donna Marie Mills ’76
  • Karen Veronica Murphy ’81
  • Elizabeth M. Niemi ’97
  • Martin O'Connor ’73
  • John Pacht ’79
  • Anthony Louis Parga ’79
  • Anna Paula Pereira ’96
  • Danielle M. Peterson ’00
  • Andrea Carla Phoenix ’89
  • Robert E. Pipia ’92
  • Patricia A. Quigley ’97
  • William B. Rebolini ’83
  • Kenneth Riddett ’75
  • Robert A. Ringler ’92
  • Tammy Schwitz Robbins ’89
  • Mark J. Rogers ’80
  • Robert A. Ross ’83*
  • Samantha Ruiz Cohen ’91
  • Lea Ruskin ’83
  • Max Sayah ’74
  • Louis A. Scarcella ’77
  • Stella Speiser Schindler ’76
  • Kimberly Luana Schiro ’99
  • Jed Nahum Schulman ’79
  • Stacey Van Buren Selden ’79
  • Anthony S Senft Jr ’93
  • Paul H. Senzer ’80
  • Fred Seraphin ’86
  • Joseph M. Serkes ’76
  • Sandra Lynne Sgroi ’78
  • Rita Fishman Sheena ’80
  • Denise L. Sher ’78
  • Lisa Siano ’77
  • George Jay Silver ’83
  • Emily S. Sinnreich ’76
  • Andrew Simon Sislo ’78
  • Mary Hauser Smith ’77
  • Joyce Pinto Sparrow ’75
  • Joseph Patrick Spinola ’83
  • Norman St. George ’88
  • David B. Suna ’96
  • Jeffrey S. Sunshine ’80
  • Linda B. Tally ’82
  • Peter John Tober ’92
  • Rhonda Z. Tomlinson ’96
  • Georgia Anna Tschiember ’80
  • Scott B. Ugell ’85
  • Stephen L. Ukeiley ’96
  • Bushra Vahdat ’82
  • Michael A. Vass ’77
  • Julie Wachs ’79
  • Susan Bryan Wakshul ’76
  • Craig S. Walker ’01
  • Frances Wang ’02
  • James L. Warren ’73
  • Wendy P Wedderburn ’06
  • Gail A. Weilheimer ’95
  • Claire I. Weinberg ’75
  • Laura G. Weiss ’78
  • Kim Adair Wilson ’82
  • Hope Schwartz Zimmerman ’86
  • John F. Zoll ’91

*deceased

Distinguished Alumni on the Bench