For Immediate Release:  Oct 29, 2009
2009, 10, 29

103 Hofstra Law School Alumni Named to “Super Lawyers” List in Metro New York

103 Hofstra Law School Alumni Named to “Super Lawyers” List in Metro New York

Media Contact

Andrew Berman
Director of Communications
Hofstra Law
Phone: 516-463-4142
Email: Andrew.Berman@hofstra.edu

HEMPSTEAD, N.Y. — Hofstra Law School was among the top ten law schools in the country for “Super Lawyers” in the Metro New York area, with 103 Hofstra Law alumni or 3% of the total number of honorees.  Of the top ten schools, Hofstra Law School, founded in 1970, was the youngest.

Super Lawyers is an annual publication of the top five percent of attorneys in the New York metro area, based on peer surveys and independent research. 

Ben B. Rubinowitz ’81 of Gair, Gair, Conason, Steigmen, Mackauf, Bloom & Rubinowitz, was recognized among the Top 100 Super Lawyers in the metro New York area for his work in personal injury plaintiff law and medical malpractice.  Judith A. Livingston ’79 of Kramer, Dillof, Livingston & Moore, was recognized among the Top 50 Women Super Lawyers in the metro New York area for her work in personal injury plaintiff law and medical malpractice. 

Below is the complete list of Hofstra Law alumni honored:

Robert M. Abrahams ’76, Business Litigation, Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP, New York

Michael J. Angelo ’82, Family Law, Real Estate, Reisman Peirez & Reisman LLP, Garden City

Michael F. Bachner ’81,
 Criminal Defense: White Collar, Securities Litigation, Criminal Defense, Bachner & Associates, New York

John H. Bae ’89, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, New York

Cyril Baines ’71, Appellate, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, The Perecman Firm, PLLC, New York

Stuart S. Ball ’84,
 Real Estate, Westerman Ball Ederer Miller & Sharfstein, LLP

Jay G. Baris ’78, Securities & Corporate Finance, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP, New York

Philippe Bennett ’81,
 Intellectual Property Litigation, Intellectual Property, Alston & Bird LLP, New York

Richard H. Block ’76, Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation: Defense, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C., New York

Jeffrey B. Bloom ’79, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Professional Liability: Plaintiff, Gair, Gair, Conason, Steigman, Mackauf, Bloom & Rubinowitz

Michael S. Bogin ’89, Environmental, Environmental Litigation, Sive Paget & Riesel, PC, New York

David W. Brand ’75, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Defense: General, Brand Glick & Brand, P.C., Garden City

Kirk L. Brett ’91, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Duval & Stachenfeld LLP, New York

Joseph M. Brettschneider ’86,
 Family Law, Brettschneider & Brettschneider, Huntington

Craig Brown ’93, Real Estate, Duval & Stachenfeld LLP, New York

Loren H. Brown ’92, Civil Litigation Defense, DLA Piper LLP (US), New York

Nancy Burner ’88, Elder Law, Estate Planning & Probate, Estate & Trust Litigation, Burner, Smith & Associates, LLP, Setauket

Daniel P. Buttafuoco ’81, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Daniel P. Buttafuoco & Associates, Woodbury

Konrad L. Cailteux ’85,
 Class Action/Mass Torts, Personal Injury Defense: Products, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York

Hugh W. Campbell ’82, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Rodman and Campbell PC, Bronx

Michael B. Carlinsky ’89,
 Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, New York

Thomas F. Cerussi ’88, Personal Injury Defense: Products, Personal Injury Defense: General, Cerussi & Spring PC, White Plains

Michael A. Cerussi, Jr. ’76, Personal Injury Defense: Products, Environmental Litigation, Business Litigation, Cerussi & Spring PC, White Plains

Gregory H. Chertoff ’94, Construction Litigation, Construction/Surety, Peckar & Abramson, New York

Frank J. Ciano ’90,
 Personal Injury Defense: Products, International, Business Litigation, Goldberg Segalla LLP, White Plains

Deborah Clark Weintraub ’86,
 Securities Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Health Care, Whatley, Drake & Kallas, LLC, New York

Harris N. Cogan ’78,
 Securities Litigation, Business Litigation, Blank Rome LLP, New York

Edward T. Cooper ’88,
 Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Torgan & Cooper, P.C., New York

Ilene S. Cooper ’79, Estate & Trust Litigation, Estate Planning & Probate, Farrell Fritz, P.C., Uniondale

George A. Davis ’90, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP, New York

Lile H. Deinard ’74, Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation, International, Dorsey & Whitney LLP, New York

Edmund M. Emrich ’81,
 Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Herrick, Feinstein LLP, New York

Stephen G. Epstein ’75, Real Estate, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, New York

Julie R. Evans ’86,
 Civil Litigation Defense, Class Action/Mass Torts, Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP, New York

Samuel J. Ferrara ’94,
 Family Law, General Litigation, Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Greenberg, Formato & Einiger, LLP, Lake Success

Michael E. Foreman ’85, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Haynes and Boone, LLP, New York

Jordan C. Fox ’85,
 Class Action/Mass Torts, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Belluck & Fox LLP, New York

Adam H. Friedman ’93,
 Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig & Wolosky LLP, New York

Judith D. Fryer ’75, Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, New York

Michael B. Gallub ’86,
 Personal Injury Defense: Products, General Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Herzfeld & Rubin PC, New York

Ronnie Gouz ’81,
 Family Law, Berman Bavero Frucco & Gouz P.C., White Plains

Charles S. Gucciardo ’82,
 Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Construction Litigation, The Gucciardo Law Firm, New York

Jeffrey M. Haber ’88,
 Securities Litigation, Bernstein Liebhard LLP, New York

Heidi Harris ’91, Family Law, Sheresky Aronson Mayefsky & Sloan, LLP, New York

Seth A. Harris ’87, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Construction Litigation, Burns & Harris Esqs., New York

Eric M. Hellige ’80, Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate, Pryor Cashman LLP, New York

Neil E. Herman ’85, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business/Corporate, Business Litigation, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, New York

Scott M. Himes ’78,
 Business Litigation, Securities Litigation, General Litigation, Stillman, Friedman & Shechtman, P.C., New York

Alan Kaminsky ’83,
 Personal Injury Defense: General, Construction Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense, Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, LLP, New York

Richard S. Kanowitz ’92, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Cooley Godward Kronish LLP, New York

Erik J. Kapner ’75,
 Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Defense: Products, Martin Clearwater & Bell LLP, New York

Rebecca M. Katz ’90, Securities Litigation, Bernstein Liebhard LLP, New York

Adam T. Klein ’90,
 Employment Litigation: Plaintiff, Class Action/Mass Torts, Outten & Golden LLP, New York

Spencer D. Klein ’89, Mergers & Acquisitions, O'Melveny & Myers LLP, New York

Robert Komitor ’80,
 Class Action/Mass Torts, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Levy Phillips & Konigsberg LLP, New York

Jeff S. Korek ’86, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Gersowitz Libo & Korek, P.C., New York

Andrew A. Kress ’79, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Kaye Scholer LLP, New York

Bernard A. Krooks ’85,
 Elder Law, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Littman Krooks LLP, White Plains

Robert J. Kurre ’91,
 Elder Law, Estate Planning & Probate, Robert J. Kurre & Associates PC, Great Neck

Richard G. Leland ’74, Environmental, Environmental Litigation, Land Use/Zoning, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP, New York

Jeffrey A. Lieberman ’85, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Clifford Chance LLP, New York

Judith A. Livingston ’79, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Kramer, Dillof, Livingston & Moore, New York

Victoria A. Lombardi ’80,
 Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice, Silverson, Pareres & Lombardi, LLP, New York

D. Carl Lustig, III ’78, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Arye Lustig & Sassower P.C., New York

Richard T. Marooney ’94,
 Business Litigation, King & Spalding LLP, New York

Kenneth Mauro ’80, Appellate, Mauro Goldberg & Lilling LLP, Great Neck

James J. McCrorie ’92,
 Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Fanning & McCrorie, P.C., Jericho

Charles J. McEvily ’73,
 Family Law, Collaborative Law, DaSilva, Hilowitz & McEvily LLP, Garden City

Raymond T. Mellon ’81, Construction Litigation, Real Estate, Zetlin & De Chiara LLP, New York

Janis M. Meyer ’81, Business Litigation, International, Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP, New York

Saul P. Morgenstern ’81, Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Kaye Scholer LLP, New York

Terry A. Myers ’74,
 Business/Corporate, Business Litigation, International, Gibbons P.C., New York

Larren M. Nashelsky ’91,
 Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Morrison & Foerster LLP, New York

Andrew L. Oringer ’84,
 Employee Benefits/ERISA, Employment & Labor, Tax, Ropes & Gray LLP, New York

Michael D. Patrick ’78,
 Immigration, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP, New York

Barry J. Peek ’77,
 Employment & Labor, Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein, P.C., New York

Rona L. Platt ’94,
 Insurance Coverage, Appellate, Congdon Flaherty O'Callaghan, Reid, Donlon, Travis & Fishlinger, Uniondale

Marc D. Powers ’80, Securities Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Baker Hostetler LLP, New York

Alan D. Reitzfeld ’76,
 Aviation, Information Technology/Outsourcing, Holland & Knight LLP, New York

Eliot L. Relles ’94, Securities & Corporate Finance, Banking, Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP, New York

Keith Ian Rieger ’79,
 Family Law, Barrocas & Rieger, LLP, Garden City

Karen Robarge ’86, Family Law, Sheresky Aronson Mayefsky & Sloan, LLP, New York

Brad D. Rose ’85,
 Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation, Entertainment & Sports, Pryor Cashman LLP, New York

Andrew B. Roth ’75
, Health Care, Non-Profit, Mergers & Acquisitions, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C., New York

Ben B. Rubinowitz ’81, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Gair, Gair, Conason, Steigman, Mackauf, Bloom & Rubinowitz, New York

Donald L. Sapir ’75,
 Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Sapir & Frumkin LLP, White Plains

Neal S. Schelberg ’79, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York

Brad Eric Scheler ’77,
 Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP, New York

Steven R. Schlesinger ’76,
 Business/Corporate, Business Litigation, Jaspan Schlesinger Hoffman LLP, Garden City

Nathan Schwed ’81, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Zeichner Ellman & Krause LLP, New York

Mark J. Seelig ’89, Business/Corporate, Intellectual Property, Entertainment & Sports, Meister Seelig & Fein LLP, New York

Richard M. Steigman ’97, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Gair, Gair, Conason, Steigman, Mackauf, Bloom & Rubinowitz, New York

Scott D. Talmadge ’89,
 Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Kaye Scholer LLP, New York

Evan Torgan ’82, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Torgan & Cooper, P.C., New York

Norton L. Travis ’77, Health Care, Business/Corporate, Garfunkel Wild & Travis, PC, Great Neck

Cheryl P. Vollweiler ’88, Civil Litigation Defense, Environmental Litigation, Insurance Coverage, Traub Lieberman Straus & Shrewsberry LLP, Hawthorne

Brian D. Waller ’93,
 Criminal Defense, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation, Simon & Partners LLP, New York

Linda J. Wank ’90, Estate Planning & Probate, Non-Profit, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, New York

Gregg M. Weiss ’81, Estate Planning & Probate, Gardner Weiss & Rosenblum, LLP, New York

Perry Weitz ’83,
 Personal Injury Plaintiff: Products, Personal Injury Defense: General, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC, New York

Stephen I. Widlitz ’75, Personal Injury Plaintiff: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General, Widlitz & Stern, P.C., Huntington

Michael D. Zarin ’85, Land Use/Zoning, Environmental Litigation, Environmental, Zarin & Steinmetz, White Plains

Steve Zissou ’82,
 Criminal Defense, Attorney at Law, Bayside

# # #

The Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University is located 40 minutes from New York City in suburban Long Island. Hofstra Law is home to nearly 850 students, an alumni base of more than 10,600 members and a distinguished faculty of more than 50 professors, including many scholars recognized as national and international experts in their field. The law school is part of Hofstra University and is fully accredited by the Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar of the American Bar Association.

Hofstra Law

121 Hofstra University

Hempstead, NY 11549-1210

Map | Directions

Phone Information

tel: 516-463-5858

fax: 516-463-1017

Directory

Email Information

hofstralaw@hofstra.edu

Directory